There are several alternatives to address this issue: 1) The City can annex the property and place the PLI zone. This recognizes the existing and ongoing public use of the site. PLI is a favored zone for telecommunication facilities and the necessary facilities could be placed with a minimum of difficulty. Public notice of the proposed facility would follow the standard noticing practices of posting on-site and mailing to adjacent owners within 200 feet. The City can choose to expand the area receiving the mailed notices. 2) The City can leave the property unannexed and invoke its agency exemption from County zoning as allowed by Section 76-2-402, MCA. “76-2-402. Local zoning regulations — application to agencies. Whenever an agency proposes to use public land contrary to local zoning regulations, a public hearing, as defined below, shall be held. (1) The local board of adjustments, as provided in this chapter, shall hold a hearing within 30 days of the date the agency gives notice to the board of its intent to develop land contrary to local zoning regulations. (2) The board shall have no power to deny the proposed use, but shall act only to allow a public forum for comment on the proposed use.” The City has bound itself to its own regulations and strives to avoid using the agency exemption and encourages other agencies to abide by the City’s regulations. However, the City can invoke the exemption against its own or other entities’ zoning standards.