Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] The rate is determined by measuring the road miles one direction over
the shortest practical maintained route from the dispatch city or the employee's home,whichever is closer,to the center of
the job.
K. Per Diem
Per Diem typically covers the costs associated with board and lodging expenses. Per diem is paid when an employee is
required to work at a location outside the daily commuting distance and is required to stay overnight or longer.
L. Apprentices
Wage rates for apprentices registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs are contained in those
programs. Additionally, section 18-2-416(2),MCA states, "...The full amount of any applicable fi-inge benefits must be
paid to the apprentice while the apprentice is working on the public works contract." Apprentices not registered in
approved federal or state apprenticeship programs will be paid the appropriate journey level prevailing wage rate when
working on a public works contract.
4
E
M.Posting Notice of Prevailing Wages