all those living in the plume's path. 36. In addition, the City did not notify surrounding landowners of the dangers until 2013. 37. Despite the City's knowledge of an actual threat to the health of all those living in proximity to the Landfill, the City continued to approve and plat neighborhoods that were directly in the line of the migrating toxic plume. 38. In 1995, Golf Course Partners, Inc., applied to the City for approval of Phase III. Because Golf Course Partners' request constituted a major subdivision, it was required to comply with the Montana Subdivision and Platting Act, M.C.A. §§ 76- 3-101, et seq. 39. The City, in turn, was bound to carry out its review and approval process with the purpose of the Act in mind. As stated in M.C.A. § 76-3-102, the Act was Complaint Page 7 designed to "promote the public health, safety, and general welfare by regulating the subdivision of land," "require development in harmony- with the natural enviromirent," and "protect the rights of property owners." 40. Despite the City's obligation to act in accordance with the purpose of the Subdivision and Platting Act and its knowledge of the toxic plume flowing from the Landfill, the City acted