HomeMy WebLinkAboutSB005761st Legislature SB0057
[…] "7-16-2105. Acquisition of land by county for public recreational or cultural purposes. (1) A county
may acquire, by purchase, grant, deed, gift, devise, condemnation pursuant to Title 70, chapter 30, or otherwise,
lands suitable for public camping, public recreational purposes, civic centers, youth centers, museums,
recreational centers, and any combination of the enumerated uses. A county may lease the land tracts, each of
which must be situated so that it offers ready access to a public highway.
(2) This section may not be construed as amending or repealing 7-16-2201 through 7-16-2203."
Section 32. Section 7-16-2109, MCA, is amended to read:
SB0057
- 23 -Authorized Print Version - SB 57
"7-16-2109. Single tax assessment for county fair activities, county parks, and certain cultural,
social, and recreational facilities -- restriction. (1) Subject to 15-10-420 and except as provided in subsection
(2) of this section, the county commissioners of a county who have levied taxes pursuant to both 7-16-2102 and
7-21-3410 may combine the two taxes that levy with any fees assessed in accordance with [section 15] into a
single tax assessment for the purpose of maintaining, operating, and equipping county fair activities, county
parks, cultural facilities, and any county-owned civic center, youth center, recreation center, recreational complex,
or any combination of purposes, activities, and facilities. The money collected may be distributed among the
activities and facilities as determined by the county commissioners.
(2) (a) The board of county commissioners shall submit the question of imposing or continuing the
imposition of the single tax assessment provided for in subsection (1) to the electors of the county at the next
general election if a petition requesting a vote on the single tax assessment, signed by at least 15% of the
resident taxpayers of the county, is filed with the county clerk and recorder at least 90 days prior to the date of
the general election.
(b) The question must be submitted as provided in 15-10-425.
(c) The board of county commissioners shall levy the tax collect the assessment if the imposition or
continued imposition of the single tax assessment is approved by a majority of the electors voting on the
question."
Section 33. Section 7-21-3411, MCA, is amended to read:
"7-21-3411. Restriction on use of appropriation or tax money. No portion An amount of the
appropriation or tax levy provided for in 7-21-3410 shall or assessment for a county fair district or a multiple