SECTION VIII: FAIR LABOR STANDARDS 71 6 The Sub-grantee agrees to comply with all Federal and State wage and hour rules, statutes, and regulations, and warrants that all applicable Federal and State fair labor standards and provisions will be complied with both by the Sub- grantee and any subcontractors, in the event that subcontracted services are employed to fulfill the terms and conditions of this Agreement are agreed upon by the grantor and the Sub-grantee. SECTION IX: PROHIBITION AGAINST LOBBYING The Sub-grantee must conform to provisions of 18 USC 1913: "No part of the money appropriated by an enactment of Congress shall in the absence of express authorization by Congress be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or any other device intended or designed to influence in any matter a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation of appropriation by Congress, whether before or after introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the U.S. or its Departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member of Congress, through the proper channels, requests for legislation or appropriation that they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business." Thus, costs associated with activities to influence legislation pending before Congress, commonly referred-to as “lobbying" is unallowable under this Agreement.