You are the Chief Executive Officer for Human Resource Development Council (HRDC)for Southwest Montana located in Bozeman and under the HRDC allocation plan,the Streamline initiative is charged 10%to pay your salary. You believe you may have a conflict of interest due to your position as CEO of HRDC. However,you would like to answer questions in your personal capacity should questions arise about HRDC and Streamline,and believe you have the right to exercise your rights as a citizen. The I977 Legislature enacted a set of standards governing the conduct of all public officials. MCA § 2-2-101 to -132. These statutes "set forth a code of ethics prohibiting conflict between public duty and private interest as required by the constitution of Montana.... [and recognize] that some actions are conflicts per se between public duty and private interest while other actions may or may not pose such conflicts depending upon the surrounding circumstances."MCA § 2-2-101. Thus, "it is necessary to look at each particular transaction or relationship in conjunction with the surrounding circumstances." See 37 Mont. Att'y Gen. Op. 104 (1993)and City Attorney Formal Opinion 08-001 (2008).