The Grill is donating beverage proceeds to the Greater Yellowstone Coalition, the Sunrise Rotary Club, and the Bozeman Noon Rotary Club. The dinner is scheduled for Thursday evening May 29t" from 5:30 to 8:30 P.M. I made a call to Chris Cornelius of Ted's Montana Grill to inquiry how the invitee list was determined. He informed me that the list consisted of influential members of the Community to include public officials. The 1977 Legislature enacted a set of standards governing the conduct of all public officials. MCA § 2-2-101 to -132. These statutes "set forth a code of ethics prohibiting conflict between public duty and private interest as required by the constitution of Montana.... [and recognize] that some actions are conflicts per se between public duty and private interest while other actions may or may not pose such conflicts depending upon the surrounding circumstances."MCA § 2- 2-101. Thus, "it is necessary to look at each particular transaction or relationship in conjunction with the surrounding circumstances." See 37 Mont. Att'y Gen. Op. 104 (1993) and City Attorney Formal Opinion 08-001 (2008).