See 37 Mont. Att'y Gen. Op. 104 (1993) and City Attorney Formal Opinion 08-001 (2008). MCA § 2-2-104(1) enumerates certain actions which constitute a breach of fiduciary duty if performed by a public officer. This section provides in its pertinent part: 1 2-2-104. Rules of conduct for public officers, legislators, and public employees. (1) Proof of commission of any act enumerated in this section is proof that the actor has breached the actor's public duty. A public officer, legislator, or public employee may not: (b) accept a gift of substantial value or a substantial economic benefit tantamount to a gift: (i) that would tend improperly to influence a reasonable person in the person's position to depart from the faithful and impartial discharge of the person's public duties; or (ii) that the person knows or that a reasonable person in that position should know under the circumstances is primarily for the purpose of rewarding the person for official action taken. Two requirements must be met before there is a violation of this statute: 1, acceptance of a gift of substantial value or substantial economic benefit;and 2. the gift would tend to improperly influence departure from faithful and impartial discharge of public duty; or the gift was given as a reward for official action taken. The second requirement employs the "reasonable person' standard.