HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014 Knife River Curb Replacement 2014 CURB REPLACEMENTS
[…] that meet the requirements of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or that are approved by the U. S.
department of labor."
Fringe benefits are paid for all hours worked (straight time and overtime hours). However,fringe benefits are not to be
considered a part of the hourly rate of pay for calculating overtime,unless there is a collectively bargained agreement in
effect that specifies otherwise.
H.Apprentices
Wage rates for apprentices registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs are contained in those
programs. Additionally, section 18-2-416(2), MCA states, "...The full amount of any applicable fringe benefits must be
paid to the apprentice while the apprentice is working on the public works contract." Apprentices not registered in
approved federal or state apprenticeship programs will be paid the appropriate prevailing wage rate when working on a
public works contract.
I.Posting Notice of Prevailing Wages