Because of the need .to provide for a self -implementing approach to today's final rule, the Agency believes it is necessary to set a minimum period of compliance. The Agency has chosen to set the minimum compliance period at three years. However, the Agency has decided to continue to allow approved States to establish an alternative compliance period based upon site- specific conditions. When establishing an alternative compliance period, an approved State must consider the following site-specific conditions under § 258.58(e): (1) The extent and the concentration of the release; (2) the' behavior characteristics of the hazardous constituents in the ground water; "(3) the accuracy of monitoring or modeling techniques, including any seasonal, meteorological, or other' environmental variabilities that may affect the accuracy; and (4) the characteristics of the groundwater. In summary, § 258.58(e) of today's final rule requires that the ground -water protection standard be achieved for a Period of three consecutive -years at all points within the plume of contamination that lie beyond the ground -water monitoring system unless an alternnative period of time is established by an approved State. Approved States may set an alternative period of compliance after taking site- specific conditions into consideration. In demonstrating compliance with the ground -water protection standard, the owner or operator is required to use the statistical procedures promulgated today in § 258.53. d. Alternative Approach In the proposal, the Agency outlined and requested comment on an alternative approach to the proposed corrective action program which would have established fewer specific federal requirements for cleanup. It involved the following steps: (1) Any concentration of hazardous constituents in the ground water above trigger levels would be reported to the State; (2) the nature and extent of the contamination would be investigated;'and'(3) all necessary actions to abate any immediate risks to human health and the environment would be taken. After'the owner or .operator submitted the results of the investigation, the State would assess, on a site-specific basis, the risks to human health and the environment posed by the ground -water contamination. Based on this assessment, the State would set site-specific requirements for clean up of the ground water (including clean up Ievels).