These regulations comprehensively regulate this sludgeoa dlspal method. Consequently, the POTWif that dispose of all their sludge in co -disposal MSWLFs may apply to EPA for removal credits authority after the effective date of today's rule. EPA may grant such authority to any POTW that complies with the procedural and substantive requirements of the removal credits regulations. Section 403.7(a)(3) of EPA's removal credits regulations provides that a POTW maybe authorized to grant removal credits only if "the granting of removal credits will not cause the POTW to violate the local, State, and Federal sludge requirements which apply to the sludge management method chosen by the POTW." "Sludge requirements" are defined in 40 CFR 4017(a)(1)(11) to Include regulatory requirements under section 405 of the CWA. In the case of sludge co-dispased with municipal solid waste, these requirements are spelled out In today's rule.