HomeMy WebLinkAbout14- Historic Preservation Grant Agreement for Historic Document inventoryAgreement Number: MT -14-012
[…] SECTION VIII: FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
The Sub -grantee agrees to comply with all Federal and State wage and hour rules, statutes, and regulations, and
warrants that all applicable Federal and State fair labor standards and provisions will be complied with both by the
Sub -grantee and any subcontractors, in the event that subcontracted services are employed to fulfill the terms and
conditions of this Agreement are agreed upon by the MHS, SHPO and the Sub -grantee.
SECTION IX: PROHIBITION AGAINST LOBBYING
The Sub -grantee must conform to provisions of 18 USC 1913:
"No part of the money appropriated by an enactment of Congress shall in the absence of express authorization by
Congress be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter,
printed or written matter, or any other device intended or designed to influence in any matter a Member of Congress, to
favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation of appropriation by Congress, whether before or after introduction
of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of
the U.S. or its Departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member of
Congress, through the proper channels, requests for legislation or appropriation that they deem necessary for the
efficient conduct of the public business." Thus, costs associated with activities to influence legislation pending before
Congress, commonly referred -to as "lobbying" is unallowable under this Agreement.
SECTION X: INDEMNIFICATION