HomeMy WebLinkAboutNon-Discrimination Ordinance Public Comment from Michael J. San Souci 3-27-14 Law OfTiee of
[…] Section 7-1-111, MCA. It has
also JGl 166iil1 ll•Y.ii 5p0CIf1 powers that local governments with sC:lf-government
powers are `prohibited' from exercising `unless the power is specifically delegated
by law. ...' Section 7-1-112, MCA. Together, these two statutes constitute
prohibition through express statutory language." Id. at¶16.
In relevant part, §7-1-111, MCA, expressly prohibits a self-governing city, such as
Bozemen, from exercising "(1) any power that applies to or affects any private civil relationship,
except incident to the exercise of an independent self-government power." Section 7-1-112,
MCA, expressly provides that among those powers requiring a legislative delegation is
"(4) the power to exercise any judicial function, except as incident to the exercise of an
independent self-government administrative power." Clearly, either, or both, of these statutes
would invalidate the NDO being urged by the ACLU, and currently under consideration by
Bozeman—not to mention those similar ordinances already enacted elsewhere.
City Commissioners
March 27, 2014
Page 3