HomeMy WebLinkAboutNon-Discrimination Ordinance Public Comment from Michael J. San Souci 3-27-14 Law OfTiee of
[…] that charges against a suspended firefighter must be presented to the city council
for a hearing."Id. at 1089, ¶14. (citation omitted)
Additionally, the Court in American Cancer Society underscored:
"The Legislature has very clearly delineated fourteen powers that self-governing
municipalities are `prohibited' from exercising. Section 7-1-111, MCA. It has
also JGl 166iil1 ll•Y.ii 5p0CIf1 powers that local governments with sC:lf-government
powers are `prohibited' from exercising `unless the power is specifically delegated
by law. ...' Section 7-1-112, MCA. Together, these two statutes constitute
prohibition through express statutory language." Id. at¶16.
In relevant part, §7-1-111, MCA, expressly prohibits a self-governing city, such as
Bozemen, from exercising "(1) any power that applies to or affects any private civil relationship,
except incident to the exercise of an independent self-government power." Section 7-1-112,
MCA, expressly provides that among those powers requiring a legislative delegation is
"(4) the power to exercise any judicial function, except as incident to the exercise of an
independent self-government administrative power." Clearly, either, or both, of these statutes