The program was approved by Resolution 4307 and is administered by the NSURB. N7Rehab meets the mission and goals of the District Plan by • guiding new development along the corridor such that it improves the aesthetic experience and by assisting in; and • coordinating public and private improvements. These proposed expenditures are allowable under Section 7-15-4233, subsection (1)(a), MCA, which grants the City the power to formulate and coordinate a workable program as specified in Section 7-15-4209, MCA, which states : (1) A municipality may formulate a workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources: (a) to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of blighted areas; (b) to encourage needed urban rehabilitation; (c) to provide for the redevelopment of such areas; or (d) to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible municipal activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such workable program. (2) Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for: (b) the rehabilitation of blighted areas or portions thereof by re-planning, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public improvements; by encouraging voluntary rehabilitation; and by compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and (c) the clearance and redevelopment of blighted areas or portions thereof. Additionally, Section 7-15-4288, MCA states, “Costs that may be paid by tax increment financing” allows the municipality to use tax increments to pay the following costs of or incurred in connection with an urban renewal project: (1) land acquisition; (2) demolition and removal of structures; (3)