HomeMy WebLinkAbout13- State of Montana Agreement between City of Bozeman and Montana State Historic Preservation Office Historic Pr°esel-valiora
[…] SECTION VIII: FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
The Subgrantee agrees to comply with all Federal and State wage and hour rules, statutes, and
regulations, and warrants that all applicable Federal and State fair labor standards and provisions will be
complied with both by the Subgrantee and any subcontractors, in the event that subcontracted services
are employed to fulfill the terms and conditions of this Agreement are agreed upon by the MHS, SHPO
and the Subgrantee.
SECTION IX. PROHIBITION AGAINST LOBBYING
The Subgrantee must conform to provisions of 18 USC 1913:
"No part of the money appropriated by an enactment of Congress shall in the absence of express
MT-13-012 5
authorization by Congress be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement,
telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or any other device intended or designed to
influence in any matter a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation
of appropriation by Congress, whether before or after introduction of any bill or resolution proposing
such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the U.S. or its
Departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member
of Congress, through the proper channels, requests for legislation or appropriation that they deem
necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business." Thus, costs associated with activities to
influence legislation pending before Congress, commonly referred-to as "lobbying" is unallowable
under this Agreement.
SECTION X: INDEMNIFICATION
The Subgrantee agrees that it will hold harmless and indemnify the MHS from any and all losses that