HomeMy WebLinkAbout11- Gallatin County Emergency Management Plan, 2011
[…] Family Registry and Locator System as defined under section 689c(a); (K) enter into cooperative agreements with Federal and State agencies and other organizations such as the American
Red Cross as necessary to implement the mission of the Child Locator Center; and (L) develop an emergency response plan to prepare for the activation of the Child Locator Center. (c)
Conforming Amendments – Section 403(1) of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5772(1)) is is amended – (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” at the end; (2) in subparagraph
(B), by adding “or” after the semicolon; and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following: “(C) the individual is an individual under 21 years of age who is displaced from the
habitual residence of that individual as a result of an emergency or major disaster (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)).”. (d) Report – Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Homeland Security