HomeMy WebLinkAbout11- Montana State Historic Preservation Office Agreement01111'1' 1 .11C 7 fD1Tf1J1
[…] MT -11 -013 4
SECTION VIII: FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
The Subgrantee agrees to comply with all Federal and State wage and hour rules, statutes, and regulations, and
warrants that all applicable Federal and State fair labor standards and provisions will be complied with both by
the Subgrantee and any subcontractors, in the event that subcontracted services are employed to fulfill the terms
and conditions of this Agreement are agreed upon by the MHS, SHPO and the Subgrantee.
SECTION IX: PROIJIBITION AGAINST LOBBYING
The Subgrantee must conform to provisions of 18 USC 1913:
"No part of the money appropriated by an enactment of Congress shall in the absence of express authorization
Congress be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, Jett
printed or written matter, or any other device intended or designed to influence in any matter a Member of Congress,
favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation of appropriation by Congress, whether before or of
introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers
employees of the U.S. or its Departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request
any Member of Congress, through the proper channels, requests for legislation or appropriation that they de(
necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business." Thus, costs associated with activities to influer
legislation pending before Congress, commonly referred-to as "lobbying" is unallowable under this Agreement.
SECTION X: INDEMNIFICATION
The Subgrantee agrees that it will hold harmless and indemnify the MHS from any and all losses that may