HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 10- 1797 Authority for City to enter into Advertising ProgramsORDINANCE NO. 1797
[…] AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF BOZEMAN,
MONTANA, AMENDING 3.28.010, 3.28.020, AND 3.28.030
OF THE BOZEMAN MUNICIPAL CODE AND ADDING A NEW SECTION TO
CREATE AUTHORITY FOR THE CITY TO ENTER INTO ADVERTISING
PROGRAMS AND AMENDING 3.28.030 TO PROHIBIT ADVERTISING SIGNS ON
MUNICIPAL PROPERTY RELATED TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA
WHEREAS, Section 7 -1 -101, MCA, states, "As provided by Article XI, section 6, of the
Montana constitution, a local government unit with self - government powers may exercise any
power not prohibited by the constitution, law, or charter;" and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-104, MCA, states, "The powers of a self-government unit,
unless otherwise specifically provided, are vested in the local government legislative body and
may be exercised only by ordinance or resolution; and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-105, MCA, states, "All state statutes shall be applicable to self-
government local units until superseded by ordinance or resolution in the marmer provided in
chapter 5, pail I and subject to the limitations provided in this part;" and