NO. 1797 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF BOZEMAN, MONTANA, AMENDING 3.28.010, 3.28.020, AND 3.28.030 OF THE BOZEMAN MUNICIPAL CODE AND ADDING A NEW SECTION TO CREATE AUTHORITY FOR THE CITY TO ENTER INTO ADVERTISING PROGRAMS AND AMENDING 3.28.030 TO PROHIBIT ADVERTISING SIGNS ON MUNICIPAL PROPERTY RELATED TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA WHEREAS, Section 7-1-101, MCA, states, “As provided by Article XI, section 6, of the Montana constitution, a local government unit with self-government powers may exercise any power not prohibited by the constitution, law, or charter;” and WHEREAS, Section 7-1-104, MCA, states, “The powers of a self-government unit, unless otherwise specifically provided, are vested in the local government legislative body and may be exercised only by ordinance or resolution;” and WHEREAS, Section 7-1-105, MCA, states, “All state statutes shall be applicable to self- government local units until superseded by ordinance or resolution in the manner provided in chapter 5, part 1 and subject to the limitations provided in this part;” and WHEREAS, Section 7-1-106, MCA,