HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 1797, Advertising on municipal property.pdf fag BOZ
[…] AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF BOZEMAN,
MONTANA, AMENDING 3.28.010, 3.28.020, AND 3.28.030 OF THE BOZEMAN
MUNICIPAL CODE AND ADDING A NEW SECTION TO CREATE AUTHORITY
FOR THE CITY TO ENTER INTO ADVERTISING PROGRAMS AND AMENDING
3.28.030 TO PROHIBIT ADVERTISING SIGNS ON MUNICIPAL PROPERTY
RELATED TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-101, MCA, states, "As provided by Article XI, section 6,of the
Montana constitution, a local government unit with self-government powers may exercise any
power not prohibited by the constitution,law,or charter;"and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-104, MCA, states, "The powers of a self-government unit,
unless otherwise specifically provided, are vested in the local government legislative body and
may be exercised only by ordinance or resolution;"and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-105, MCA, states, "All state statutes shall be applicable to self-
government local units until superseded by ordinance or resolution in the manner provided in
chapter 5,part 1 and subject to the limitations provided in this part,"and