HomeMy WebLinkAboutWater Supply and Water Rights Topical Discussion
[…] an integrated fashion with the city’s new water supply project. The updated study should
also focus on establishing a new consumptive-use baseline and provide a user-friendly
spreadsheet and protocol for the city to diligently track total water use by customer class on
a quarterly basis. These reports would serve many purposes, most important being able to
tabulate projected water shortage horizons in a defensible manner as well as track efficacy
of implemented conservation measures.
Topic C: Water Rights - Abandonment
Statutory measures for water rights abandonment are found in §85-2-404(2) M.C.A.,
reading: “If an appropriator ceases to use all or part of an appropriation right or ceases
using the appropriation right according to its terms and conditions for a period of 10
successive years and there was water available for use, there is a prima facie presumption
that the appropriator has abandoned the right for the part not used.”
73
The Montana Supreme Court has determined that an extended period of nonuse of a water
right raises a rebuttable presumption of an intention to abandon with the burden of proof
resting on the non-user of the water right.