Page 1 of 2
[…] WHEREAS, Section 7-1-105, MCA, states, “All state statutes shall be applicable to self-
government local units until superseded by ordinance or resolution in the manner provided in chapter
5, part 1 and subject to the limitations provided in this part;” and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-106, MCA, states, “The powers and authority of a local government
unit with self-government powers shall be liberally construed. Every reasonable doubt as to the
existence of a local government power or authority shall be resolved in favor of the existence of that
power or authority;” and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-113, MCA, states, “(1) A local government with self-government
powers is prohibited the exercise of any power in a manner inconsistent with state law or
administrative regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control. (2)
The exercise of a power is inconsistent with state law or regulation if it establishes standards or
requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation. (3) An
area is affirmatively subjected to state control if a state agency or officer is directed to establish
administrative rules governing the matter or if enforcement of standards or requirements established by
statute is vested in a state officer or agency;” and
123
Final Adoption ORDINANCE NO. 1786 Regarding Medical Marijuana
Page 2 of 14
WHEREAS, Title 7, Chpt. 5, Part 1, MCA, provides standards and procedures for adoption of
local ordinances; and
WHEREAS, Title 76, Chpt. 2, Part 3, MCA, authorizes municipalities to enact zoning to