Page 1 of 2
[…] 8.52 PROHIBITING THE DISPLAY, CONSUMPTION, OR SMOKING OF MEDICAL
MARIJUANA IN PUBLIC; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 18.20.020 (Table 20-1), 18.40.110,
18.40.220, AND 18.80.080 OF TITLE 18, UNIFIED DEVELOPMENT ORDINANCE, TO
REGULATE COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA TO
DEFINED DISTRICTS AND
IN CONFORMANCE WITH ESTABLISHED STANDARDS.
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-101, MCA, states, “As provided by Article XI, section 6, of the
Montana constitution, a local government unit with self-government powers may exercise any power
not prohibited by the constitution, law, or charter;” and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-104, MCA, states, “The powers of a self-government unit, unless
otherwise specifically provided, are vested in the local government legislative body and may be
exercised only by ordinance or resolution;” and
WHEREAS, Section 7-1-105, MCA, states, “All state statutes shall be applicable to self-
government local units until superseded by ordinance or resolution in the manner provided in chapter
5, part 1 and subject to the limitations provided in this part;” and