The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] These limitations are set forth in § 7-1-112, MCA. In addition, while state statutes apply to local governments with self-governing powers until they have been superseded, a self- governing unit may not "exercise any power in a manner inconsistent with state law or administrative regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control." Section 7-1-113, MCA. A power is inconsistent with state law if it "establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation." Section 7-1-113(2). Under § 7-1-113(3), "An area is affirmatively subjected to state 217 -5- control if a state agency or officer is directed to establish administrative rules governing the matter or if enforcement of standards or requirements established by statute is vested in a state officer or agency." The Montana Supreme Court addressed the prohibition on self-governing units regulating in a manner that is inconsistent with state law in a 1998 decision regarding the local regulation of alcoholic beverages. See Town Pump, Inc. v.