The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Every reasonable doubt as to the existence of a local government power or authority shall be resolved in favor of the existence of that power or authority;” and WHEREAS, Section 7-1-113, MCA, states, “(1) A local government with self-government powers is prohibited the exercise of any power in a manner inconsistent with state law or administrative regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control. (2) The exercise of a power is inconsistent with state law or regulation if it establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation. (3) An area is affirmatively subjected to state control if a state agency or officer is directed to establish administrative rules governing the matter or if enforcement of standards or requirements established by statute is vested in a state officer or agency;” and 154 ORDINANCE NO. 1786 Regarding Medical Marijuana Page 2 of 14 WHEREAS, Title 7, Chpt. 5, Part 1, MCA, provides standards and procedures for adoption of local ordinances; and WHEREAS, Title 76, Chpt. 2, Part 3, MCA, authorizes municipalities to enact zoning to regulate the use and