The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A. General Powers v. Self-Governing Powers The authority of local governments to regulate is derived from state law. Traditionally local governments could exercise only those powers expressed or implied by law. Article XI, section 4, of the Montana Constitution provides that local governments without self-governing powers have the powers provided or implied by law. Generally this means that governments with general powers must receive a legislative grant of authority before they can take a particular action. Under § 7-1-4124, MCA, municipalities with general powers are vested with a number of specific powers, including the power to enact ordinances and resolutions and "to exercise powers not inconsistent with law necessary for effective administration of authorized services and functions." County powers are more limited. These powers are set forth in § 7-1-2103, MCA. The majority of Montana’s local governments are organized as general powers governments. With the adoption of a new constitution in 1972, local governments gained the ability to organize as self-governing units.