The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] TRANSACTIONS; CREATING CHAPTER 8.52 PROHIBITING THE DISPLAY, CONSUMPTION, OR SMOKING OF MEDICAL MARIJUANA IN PUBLIC; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 18.40.110, 18.40.220, AND 18.80.080 OF TITLE 18, UNIFIED DEVELOPMENT ORDINANCE, TO REGULATE COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA TO DEFINED DISTRICTS AND IN CONFORMANCE WITH ESTABLISHED STANDARDS. WHEREAS, Section 7-1-101, MCA, states, “As provided by Article XI, section 6, of the Montana constitution, a local government unit with self-government powers may exercise any power not prohibited by the constitution, law, or charter;” and WHEREAS, Section 7-1-104, MCA, states, “The powers of a self-government unit, unless otherwise specifically provided, are vested in the local government legislative body and may be exercised only by ordinance or resolution;” and WHEREAS, Section 7-1-105, MCA, states, “All state statutes shall be applicable to self- government local units until superseded by ordinance or resolution in the manner provided in chapter 5, part 1 and subject to the limitations provided in this part;” and WHEREAS, Section 7-1-106, MCA,