HomeMy WebLinkAboutPublic Hearing to consider projects to fund through HUD.pdf1
[…] ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES--Table of Contents
Subpart B--General Policy: Responsibilities of Responsible Entities
Sec. 58.12 Technical and administrative capacity.
The responsible entity must develop the technical and administrative capability necessary to
comply with 40 CFR parts 1500 through 1508 and the requirements of this part.
76
TITLE 24--HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
PART 58--ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCEDURES FOR ENTITIES ASSUMING HUD
ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES--Table of Contents
Subpart B--General Policy: Responsibilities of Responsible Entities
Sec. 58.13 Responsibilities of the certifying officer.
Under the terms of the certification required by Sec. 58.71, a responsible entity's certifying
officer is the "responsible Federal official'' as that term is used in section 102 of NEPA and in
statutory provisions cited in Sec. 58.1(b). The Certifying Officer is therefore responsible for
all the requirements of section 102 of NEPA and the related provisions in 40 CFR parts 1500
through 1508, and 24 CFR part 58, including the related Federal authorities listed in Sec.
58.5. The Certifying Officer must also:
a. Represent the responsible entity and be subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal
courts. The Certifying Officer will not be represented by the Department of Justice in
court; and
b. Ensure that the responsible entity reviews and comments on all EISs prepared for
Federal projects that may have an impact on the recipient's program.
77
TITLE 24--HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
PART 58--ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCEDURES FOR ENTITIES ASSUMING HUD
ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES--Table of Contents
Subpart B--General Policy: Responsibilities of Responsible Entities
Sec. 58.14 Interaction with State, Federal and non-Federal entities.