HomeMy WebLinkAboutPublic Hearing to consider projects to fund through HUD.pdf1
[…] The responsible entity must use the EIS format
recommended by the CEQ regulations (40 CFR 1502.10) unless a determination is
made on a particular project that there is a compelling reason to do otherwise. In
such a case, the EIS format must meet the minimum requirements prescribed in 40
CFR 1502.10.
96
TITLE 24--HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
PART 58--ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCEDURES FOR ENTITIES ASSUMING HUD
ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES--Table of Contents
Subpart D--Environmental Review Process: Documentation, Range of Activities, Project
Aggregation and Classification
Sec. 58.38 Environmental review record.
The responsible entity must maintain a written record of the environmental review
undertaken under this part for each project. This document will be designated the
"Environmental Review Record'' (ERR), and shall be available for public review. The
responsible entity must use the current HUD-recommended formats or develop equivalent
formats.
a. ERR Documents. The ERR shall contain all the environmental review documents,
public notices and written determinations or environmental findings required by this
part as evidence of review, decision making and actions pertaining to a particular
project of a recipient. The document shall:
1. Describe the project and the activities that the recipient has determined to be
part of the project;
2. Evaluate the effects of the project or the activities on the human
environment;
3. Document compliance with applicable statutes and authorities, in particular
those cited in Sec. 58.5 and 58.6; and
4. Record the written determinations and other review findings required by this
part (e.g., exempt and categorically excluded projects determinations,
findings of no significant impact).
b. Other documents and information. The ERR shall also contain verifiable source
documents and relevant base data used or cited in EAs, EISs or other project review
documents. These documents may be incorporated by reference into the ERR
provided that each source document is identified and available for inspection by
interested parties. Proprietary material and special studies prepared for the recipient
that are not otherwise generally available for public review shall not be incorporated
by reference but shall be included in the ERR.
97
[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 24, Volume 1]
[Revised as of October 29, 2003]
[CITE: 24CFR58.40]
TITLE 24--HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
PART 58--ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCEDURES FOR ENTITIES ASSUMING HUD
ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES--Table of Contents