HomeMy WebLinkAboutPublic Hearing to consider projects to fund through HUD.pdf1
[…] the State where applicable). The responsible entity may also publish the FONSI
notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the affected community. If the notice
is not published, it must also be prominently displayed in public buildings, such as
the local Post Office and within the project area or in accordance with procedures
established as part of the citizen participation process.
b. The responsible entity may disseminate or publish a FONSI notice at the same time it
disseminates or publishes the NOI/RROF required by Sec. 58.70. If the notices are
released as a combined notice, the combined notice shall:
1. Clearly indicate that it is intended to meet two separate procedural
requirements; and
2. Advise the public to specify in their comments which "notice'' their comments
address.
c. The responsible entity must consider the comments and make modifications, if
appropriate, in response to the comments, before it completes its environmental
certification and before the recipient submits its RROF. If funds will be used in
Presidentially declared disaster areas, modifications resulting from public comment, if
appropriate, must be made before proceeding with the expenditure of funds.
99
TITLE 24--HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
PART 58--ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCEDURES FOR ENTITIES ASSUMING HUD
ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES--Table of Contents
Subpart E--Environmental Review Process: Environmental Assessments (EA's)
Sec. 58.45 Public comment periods.