Approval of the proposed use of the subject right-of-way may be considered the same kind of grant as a franchise. A franchise is a special privilege conferred by the City on an individual or corporation which does not belong to the citizens generally of common right. Utility companies are normally required to pay a franchise fee to the municipality as compensation for the privilege of using the streets. The power to grant a franchise is a legislative function which has been delegated to the City by statute. Section 7-5-4321, MCA, states in pertinent part: (1) The council may not grant an exclusive franchise or special privilege to any person except in the manner specified in subsection (2).... (2) An exclusive franchise for any purpose ... may not be granted by any city or town or by the mayor or city council to any person, association, or corporation without first submitting the application for an exclusive franchise to the electors of the city at a regular or primary election.