HomeMy WebLinkAbout09- Agreement with Montana Historic Preservation Office
[…] SECTION VIII: FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
The Subgrantee agrees to comply with all Federal and State wage and hour rules, statutes, and regulations, and
warrants that all applicable Federal and State fair labor standards and provisions will be complied with both by
the Subgrantee and any subcontractors, in the event that subcontracted services are employed to fulfill the terms
and conditions of this Agreement are agreed upon by the MHS, SHPO and the Subgrantee.
SECTION IX: PROHIBITION AGAINST LOBBYING
The Subgrantee must conform to provisions of 18 USC 1913:
"No part of the money appropriated by an enactment of Congress shall in the absence of express authorization by Congress
be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written
matter, or any other device intended or designed to influence in any matter a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by
vote or otherwise, any legislation of appropriation by Congress, whether before or after introduction of any bill or
resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the U.S. or its
Departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member of Congress,
through the proper channels, requests for legislation or appropriation that they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of
the public business." Thus, costs associated with activities to influence legislation pending before Congress,
commonly referred-to as "lobbying" is unallowable under this Agreement.
SECTION X: INDEMNIFICATION
The Subgrantee agrees that it will hold harmless and indemnify the MHS from any and all losses that may