HomeMy WebLinkAbout06 09 2008_Halfway House Conditional Use Permit andCommission Memorandum
[…] Boyd
Andrew Community Services was awarded the contract. One of the eight sites is being
proposed at 119 South Church and will be operated by ADSGC. The site at Bozeman will
be a halfway house for up to eight male individuals. ADSGC has submitted an application
to the City for a conditional use permit for this residential facility. The application
provides that staffing will “be established in agreement with the DPHHS” and states that
staffing will be provided “Monday through Friday from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm and Saturdays
and Sundays 8 hours per day.”
372
MCA § 76-2-412 reads:
Relationship of foster homes, kinship foster homes, youth shelter care
facilities, youth group homes, community residential facilities, and
day-care homes to zoning. (1) A foster home, kinship foster home, youth
shelter care facility, or youth group home operated under the provisions of
52-2-621 through 52-2-623 or a community residential facility serving
eight or fewer persons is considered a residential use of property for
purposes of zoning if the home provides care on a 24-hour-a-day basis.
(2) A family day-care home or a group day-care home registered
by the department of public health and human services under Title 52,
chapter 2, part 7, is considered a residential use of property for purposes of
zoning.
(3) The facilities listed in subsections (1) and (2) are a permitted
use in all residential zones, including but not limited to residential zones for
single-family dwellings. Any safety or sanitary regulation of the department
of public health and human services or any other agency of the state or a
political subdivision of the state that is not applicable to residential
occupancies in general may not be applied to a community residential
facility serving 8 or fewer persons or to a day-care home serving 12 or
fewer children.
(4) This section may not be construed to prohibit a city or county
from requiring a conditional use permit in order to maintain a home
pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) if the home is licensed by the
department of public health and human services. A city or county may not
require a conditional use permit in order to maintain a day-care home
registered by the department of public health and human services.
(emphasis added).
MCA § 76-2-411 defines community residential facility as:
Definition of community residential facility. "Community residential
facility" means:
(1) a community group home for developmentally, mentally, or
severely disabled persons that does not provide skilled or intermediate