HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-15-08_Provisional Adoption of Ordinance No_1752381
[…] for the criminal act of another.” 45 Mont. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 7 at 3 (citing Shea, 202 Mont. at
295–97, 661 P.2d at 414–15; Mont. Code Ann. §§ 45-2-301–302).
The third part of the analysis concerned whether the ordinance would be consistent with
state statutes, and was not enacted in an area preempted by state law. Self-governing
municipalities are allowed “to enact any ordinance unless the ordinance (1) is inconsistent with
state law or regulation and (2) concerns an area affirmatively subject by law to state control.”
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-113. An area of law is “affirmatively subject to state control if a state
agency or officer is directed to establish administrative rules governing the matter or if
enforcement of the standards or requirements established by statute is vested in a state officer or
agency.” Id. No state officer or agency had been vested with the exclusive power to regulate
2 The executive branch does not have jurisdiction to rule on issues of constitutionality. Constitutional issues are
reserved for the courts to decide. 45 Mont. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 7 at 2.
403
Molly Edwards