She expressed concern about the limitations that this provision would create, particularly in light of existing circumstances. City Judge Carlson raised the employment issue, stating she has a real problem with it. She forwarded her disagreement with City Attorney Luwe's position, noting that under the prohibition, as written, one "couldn't even take in laundry". She stated that if this were a large city, with large salaries involved, the provision might be acceptable; however, that is not the . case. She then cited Section 3-1-601, M.C.A., as follows: "(1) Except as provided in 3-1-604 and except for a judge pro tempore, no justice or judge of a court of record or clerk of any court may practice law in any court in this state or act as attorney, agent, or solicitor in the prosecution of any claim or application for lands, pensions or patent rights or other proceedings before any department of the state or general government or any court of the United States during his continuance in office." She then cited Section 3-1-604, M.C.A., which states "No municipal court judge may practice law before his own municipal court or hold office in a political party during his term of office."