The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited 177 Staff Report for the Maus Lane Annexation and ZMA, Application 25213 Page 32 of 39 to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text.