HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 2712 Revising SID policy: 9-06-88
[…] and special improvement
district
bonds, and at the
same time provide
protection for the
City's
Revolving Fund, it
is necessary to establish
a policy that dis-
tinguishes between, and establishes different standards
for, spe-
cial improvement districts
created within
existing developed
neighborhoods and special improvement districts created
for unde-
veloped residential and commercial subdivisions. Furthermore,
it
may, in some instances
be in the City's
interest to permit
creation of special
improvement districts on
undeveloped prop-
erties not secured by the City's Revolving Fund.
( g) Section
7-12-4190 MCA allows the
city to assess
the
cost of SID improvements over a period of 20 years or less.
This
section states in
part: "The payment of
assessments to defray
the cost of acquiring or constructing any improvements in special
improvement districts may be spread over a
term not to exceed
20
years... "
Assessing the costs over a period
less than the 20 year max-
imum could facilitate
the sale of the
bonds under more advanta-
geous terms or with
lower interest rates
in certain instances,
such as a
relatively small bond issue
or a period of volatile
interest rates. It