Furthermore, it may, in some instances be in the City's interest to permit creation of special improvement districts on undeveloped prop- erties not secured by the City's Revolving Fund. ( g) Section 7-12-4190 MCA allows the city to assess the cost of SID improvements over a period of 20 years or less. This section states in part: "The payment of assessments to defray the cost of acquiring or constructing any improvements in special improvement districts may be spread over a term not to exceed 20 years... " Assessing the costs over a period less than the 20 year max- imum could facilitate the sale of the bonds under more advanta- geous terms or with lower interest rates in certain instances, such as a relatively small bond issue or a period of volatile interest rates.