Note, the term Clean Water Rule encompasses the whole application of Section 404 to the Clean Water Act. Note that the Sackett Decision only altered the definition of what comprises a jurisdictional wetland. It did not modify the other parts of the rule governing how USACE regulates 404 permits. First, 33 CFR 325.4 authorizes USACE District Engineers to add special conditions to 404 permits, particularly "...(2) Where appropriate, the district engineer may take into account the existence of controls imposed under other federal, state, or local programs which would achieve the objective of the desired condition, or the existence of an enforceable agreement between the applicant and another party concerned with the resource in question, in determining whether a proposal complies with the 404(b)(1) guidelines, ocean dumping criteria, and other applicable statutes, and is not contrary to the public interest. Second, 33 CFR 332 is the rule regulating compensatory mitigation with respect to 404 permits (Which was termed the Clean Water Rule in our comment letter).