The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Area analysis was not required in 1961, assuming approximately 25 percent of the area was dedicated as streets, density is calculated at 2.9 units per acre, well below modern expectations. If one additional dwelling unit is constructed on the property, the result would be one dwelling unit per acre. Considering environmental constraints, the existing neighborhood, access, staff finds the proposed R-1 zone is compatible urban growth. H. Character of the district. Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.