election are less than the costs of conducting a polling place election; and WHEREAS, mail ballot elections tend to increase voter participation, remove barriers that keep people from getting to the polls, gives people more time to study candidates and issues, and has built-in safeguards that increase the integrity of the election process; and WHEREAS, the 2025 municipal election includes the election of a Mayor, two Commissioners, and a City Judge; and WHEREAS, the City may hold a primary election on September 9, 2025 as required by 13- 1-107(2) MCA; and 224 Version February 2023 WHEREAS, Section 13-14-115(2), MCA, provides: (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the election administrator of a political subdivision may determine that a local nonpartisan portion of a primary election need not be held if: (i) the number of candidates for an office exceeds three times the number to be elected to that office in no more than one-half of the offices on the ballot; and (ii) the number of candidates in excess of three times the number to be elected is not more than one for any office on the ballot. (b) The election administrator may determine that a primary election for a nonpartisan county office need not be held if fewer than three candidates have filed for that office. (c) If the election administrator determines that a primary election must be held pursuant to subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b), the election administrator shall conduct the primary election only for the nonpartisan offices that have a sufficient number of candidates that have filed to be elected to that office. (d) If the election administrator determines that a primary election need not be held pursuant to subsection (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c) for a nonpartisan office, the administrator shall give notice to the governing body that a primary election will not be held for that office.; and WHEREAS, Section 13-14-115(3), MCA, states a governing body may require that a primary election be held if it passes a resolution not more than 10 days after the close of filing by candidates for election stating that a primary election must be held for that office; and WHEREAS, the City of Bozeman will hold a general election on November 4, 2025, as required by 13-1-104(3), MCA; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 13-19-104, MCA, such elections can be conducted by a mail ballot election, and the Gallatin County Election Administrator has determined that a mail