The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Unless otherwise restricted, a county or municipality may appropriate and expend revenue derived from a local-option marijuana excise tax for any activity, undertaking, or administrative service that the municipality is authorized by law to perform, including costs resulting from the imposition of the tax or due to administrative burdens imposed on the municipality as a result of licensing or regulatory requirements imposed in this chapter. Section 99. Section 80-1-104, MCA, is amended to read: "80-1-104. (Bracketed language effective October 1, 2021) Analytical laboratory services -- rulemaking authority -- deposit of fees. (1) The department is authorized to provide analytical laboratory services for: (a) programs it operates under this title; 296 67th Legislature HB 701 - 142 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL (b) other state or federal agencies; (c) providers and marijuana-infused products providers as those terms are defined in 50-46-302; [(d) adult-use marijuana providers and adult-use marijuana-infused products providers as those terms are defined in 16-12-102;] (e)(c) the department of public health and human services revenue for the purposes of [Title Title 16, chapter 12, and] Title 50, chapter 46, part 3, as allowed by federal law; and (f)(d) private parties. (2) The department may enter into a contract or a memorandum of understanding for the space and equipment necessary for operation of the analytical laboratory. (3) (a) The department may adopt rules establishing fees for testing services required under this title or provided to another state agency, a federal agency, or a private party. (b) Money collected from the fees must be deposited in the appropriate related account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department to pay costs related to analytical laboratory services provided pursuant to this section." Section 100. Healing and ending addiction through recovery and treatment account. (1) There is a healing and ending addiction through recovery and treatment account in the state special revenue fund.