The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] provided under Title 50, chapter 46, part 3. (5)(6) An adult-use provider or adult-use marijuana-infused products provider A licensee who violates 15-64-103 or 15-64-104 or fails to pay any other taxes owed to the department under Title 15, is subject to revocation of the person's license from the date of the violation until a period of up to 1 year after the department of revenue certifies compliance with 15-64-103 or 15-64-104. (7) Unless specifically exempted by this chapter, the provisions of Title 45, chapter 9, apply to the conduct of consumers, licensees, and registered cardholders." Section 44. Section 16-12-109, MCA, is amended to read: "16-12-109. (Effective October 1, 2021 January 1, 2022) Unlawful conduct by licensees -- penalties. (1) If the department has reasonable cause to believe that a licensee has violated a provision of this chapter or a rule of the department, it may, in its discretion and in addition to any other penalties prescribed: (a) reprimand a licensee; (b) revoke the license of the licensee; (c) suspend the license for a period of not more than 3 months; (d) refuse to grant a renewal of the license after its expiration; or (e) impose a civil penalty not to exceed $3,000. (2) The department shall consider mitigating circumstances and may adjust penalties within penalty 213 67th Legislature HB 701 - 59 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL ranges based on its consideration of mitigating circumstances. Examples of mitigating circumstances are: (a) compliance with the provisions of this chapter within the prior 3 years; (b) the licensee has made good faith efforts to prevent a violation; or (c) the licensee has cooperated in the investigation of the violation and the licensee or an employee or agent of the licensee accepts responsibility. (3) The department shall consider aggravating circumstances and may adjust penalties within penalty ranges based on its consideration of aggravating circumstances. Examples of aggravating circumstances are: (a) prior warnings about compliance problems; (b) prior violations of the provisions of this chapter within the past 3 years; (c) lack of written policies governing employee conduct; (d) additional violations revealed during the course of the investigation; (e) efforts to conceal a violation; (f) intentional violations; or (g) involvement of more than one patron or employee in a violation. (4) For each licensing program regulated by the department under this chapter, the department is designated as a criminal justice agency within the meaning of 44-5-103 for the purpose of obtaining confidential criminal justice information regarding licensees and license applicants and regarding possible unlicensed practice.