The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The defendant may apply to the department for issuance of a probationary license under 61-2-302. (2) If a person with a registry identification card or license issued pursuant to 50-46-307 [section 11] or 50-46-308 16-12-203 is convicted of an offense under this chapter, the court shall: (a) at the time of sentencing, require the person to surrender the registry identification card; and (b) notify the department of public health and human services revenue of the conviction in order for the department to carry out its duties under 50-46-330 [section 18] or 16-12-109." Section 75. Section 45-10-103, MCA, is amended to read: "45-10-103. Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia. Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, it is unlawful for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into 266 67th Legislature HB 701 - 112 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL the human body a dangerous drug. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, fined an amount of not more than $500, or both. A person convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment." Section 76. Section 45-10-107, MCA, is amended to read: "45-10-107. Exemptions.