The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (2) The department shall impose penalty and interest as provided in 15-1-216. The department shall mail to the marijuana product provider licensee a notice, pursuant to 15-1-211, of the tax, penalty, and interest proposed to be assessed. The notice must contain a statement that if payment is not made, a warrant for distraint may be filed. The marijuana product provider licensee may seek review of the determination pursuant to 15-1-211. The department may waive any penalty pursuant to 15-1-206." Section 34. Section 15-64-106, MCA, is amended to read: "15-64-106. Authority to collect delinquent taxes. (1) (a) The department shall collect taxes that are delinquent as determined under this part. (b) If a tax imposed by this part or any portion of the tax is not paid when due, the department may issue a warrant for distraint as provided in Title 15, chapter 1, part 7. (2) In addition to any other remedy, in order to collect delinquent taxes after the time for appeal has expired, the department may direct the offset of tax refunds or other funds due the marijuana product provider licensee from the state, except wages subject to the provisions of 25-13-614 and retirement benefits. (3) As provided in 15-1-705, the marijuana product provider licensee has the right to a review of the tax liability prior to any offset by the department. (4) The department may file a claim for state funds on behalf of the marijuana product provider licensee if a claim is required before funds are available for offset." Section 35. Section 15-64-111, MCA, is amended to read: 190 67th Legislature HB 701 - 36 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL "15-64-111. Information -- confidentiality -- agreements with another state.