The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Compatible development does not require uniformity or monotony of architectural or site design, density or use.” The City’s practice is to consider residential uses compatible with one another when constructed to adopted standards. Also see the discussion in (H) below. H. Character of the district. Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.