The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is not a defense to a criminal charge that a person obtains a license after an arrest or the filing of a criminal charge. (6) An adult-use provider or adult-use marijuana-infused products provider A cultivator or manufacturer is presumed to be engaged in the use of marijuana as allowed by this chapter if the person is in possession of an amount of marijuana that does not exceed the amount permitted under this chapter." Section 43. Section 16-12-108, MCA, is amended to read: "16-12-108. Limitations of act. (1) This chapter does not permit: (a) any individual to operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while under the influence of marijuana or marijuana products; (b) consumption of marijuana or marijuana products while operating or being in physical control of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated; (c) smoking or consuming marijuana while riding in the passenger seat within an enclosed compartment of a motor vehicle, train, aircraft, motorboat, or other motorized form of transport while it is being operated; (d) delivery or distribution of marijuana or marijuana products, with or without consideration, to a person under 21 years of age; (e) purchase, consumption, or use of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age; (f) possession or transport of marijuana or marijuana products by a person under 21 years of age unless the underage person is at least 18 years of age and is an employee of an adult-use provider, adult-use marijuana-infused products provider, or adult-use dispensary a marijuana business licensed under this chapter and engaged in work activities; (g) possession or consumption of marijuana or marijuana products, or possession of marijuana paraphernalia: (i) on the grounds of any property owned or leased by a school district, a public or private preschool, school, or postsecondary school as defined in 20-5-402; 211 67th Legislature HB 701 - 57 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL (ii) in a school bus or other form of public transportation; (iii) in a health care facility as defined in 50-5-101; or (iv) on the grounds of any correctional facility; or (v) in a hotel or motel room; (h) smoking using marijuana or marijuana products in a location where smoking tobacco is prohibited; (i) consumption of marijuana or marijuana products in a public place, except as allowed by the department; (j) conduct that endangers others;