The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] time of distribution and who is convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs to a minor shall be sentenced as follows: (a) For a first offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 40 years and may be fined not more than $50,000. (b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed life and may be fined not more than $50,000. (5) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section." Section 70. Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read: "45-9-102. Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12. (2) A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both. (3) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred 264 67th Legislature HB 701 - 110 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL imposition of sentence of imprisonment. (4) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section." Section 71. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read: "45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute.