The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (3) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred 264 67th Legislature HB 701 - 110 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL imposition of sentence of imprisonment. (4) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section." Section 71. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read: "45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101 [in an amount] greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12. (2) A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both. (3) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section." Section 72. Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read: "45-9-110. Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs.