The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license to the acquiring party to facilitate the transfer of the licensee’s marijuana business. (14) A person who is not a controlling beneficial owner in a licensee may not receive or otherwise obtain an ownership interest in a licensee that results in the person becoming a controlling beneficial owner unless the licensee notifies, in writing, the department of the proposed transaction, and the department determines that the person qualifies for ownership under the provisions of this chapter." Section 40. Section 16-12-105, MCA, is amended to read: "16-12-105. (Effective October 1, 2021 January 1, 2022) Department responsibility to monitor and assess marijuana production, testing, sales, and license revocation. (1) (a) The department shall implement a system for tracking marijuana, marijuana concentrate, and marijuana-infused and marijuana products from either the seed or the seedling stage until the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana- infused product it is sold to a consumer or registered cardholder. (b) The system must: (i) ensure that the marijuana, marijuana concentrate, or marijuana-infused product and marijuana products cultivated, manufactured, possessed, and sold under this chapter is are not sold or otherwise provided to an individual who is under 21 years of age and who is not a medical marijuana unless that person is a registered cardholder; and (ii)(c) The system must be made available to adult-use providers, adult-use marijuana-infused products providers, adult-use dispensaries, and testing laboratories at no additional cost licensees, except that licensees shall bear the responsibility and cost for procuring unique identification tracking tags to facilitate the tracking of marijuana and marijuana products. 204 67th Legislature HB 701 - 50 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701 ENROLLED BILL (2) The department shall if technology allows, require use of a mandatory semicashless payment system occurring at the point of sale for all dispensaries. Adult-use dispensaries and medical marijuana dispensaries are required to utilize a semicashless point of sale system when selling marijuana and marijuana products to consumers or registered cardholders. The department may establish by rule the requirements, standards, and private company that a licensee must use when utilizing such a system in a dispensary. The semicashless processor is authorized to make deposits to an account specified by the department for tax collection.