The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] BOZEMAN HISTORY OVERVIEW See Appendix A for a more detailed history. Overview of Historic Preservation in Bozeman Beginning this project with an introduction to the Indigenous culture of the Gallatin Valley was the appropriate foundation from which to start. Article X, Section 1(2) of the Montana Constitution states “The state recognizes the distinct and unique cultural heritage of the American Indians and is committed in its educational goals to the preservation of their cultural integrity.” The Montana Code §20-1-501(2)(a) states “every Montanan, whether Indian or non- Indian, be encouraged to learn about the distinct and unique heritage of American Indians in a culturally responsive manner.” While the Constitution and MCA provisions are related to the responsibility of educational institutions, the intent behind the language is valuable in considering updates to the City’s historic preservation program.