Every reasonable doubt as to the existence of a local government power or authority shall be resolved in favor of the existence of that power or authority.” Thus, Montana policy is to liberally allow a city to exercise authority in any given area, including TRC, unless the State has specifically prohibited a city from acting in that area. • The State has not specifically prohibited a city from enacting TRC. Section 7-1-111 (13), does not specifically prohibit a city from providing for an option for counsel for renters. That section states that a city “is prohibited from exercising “any power that applies to or affects landlords... when that power is intended to license landlords or to regulate their activities with regard to tenants beyond what is provided in Title 70, Chapters 24, 25, and 33, or any power to deviate from or add to” the existing Montana landlord-tenant laws. o With TRC, the City does not seek “to license landlords or to regulate their activities...,” and enacting a TRC does not “deviate from or add to” the existing Montana landlord-tenant laws.