HomeMy WebLinkAboutLocal ConstitutionsFordham Law School Fordham Law School
[…] pursuant to Section 34460.”); LA. CONST. art. VI, § 5 (“A home rule charter shall be adopted,
amended, or repealed when approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at an election held
for that purpose.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 40-05.1-05 (2019) (“If a majority of the qualified voters
voting on the charter at the election vote in favor of the home rule charter, the charter is ratified and
is the organic law of the city, and extends to all its local and city matters.”).
83.See, e.g., CAL. GOV’T CODE § 34462(b) (Deering 2020) (“A charter commission may
submit portions of the proposed or amended charter to the voters periodically.”).
84.See, e.g., ARIZ. CONST. art. XIII, § 2 (“The charter so ratified may be amended by
amendments proposed and submitted by the legislative authority of the city . . . .”); CAL. GOV’T
CODE § 34458 (Deering 2020) (“[T]he governing board of a city or city and county, on its own