HomeMy WebLinkAboutLocal ConstitutionsFordham Law School Fordham Law School
[…] amended, or repealed when approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at an election held
for that purpose.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 40-05.1-05 (2019) (“If a majority of the qualified voters
voting on the charter at the election vote in favor of the home rule charter, the charter is ratified and
is the organic law of the city, and extends to all its local and city matters.”).
83.See, e.g., CAL. GOV’T CODE § 34462(b) (Deering 2020) (“A charter commission may
submit portions of the proposed or amended charter to the voters periodically.”).
84.See, e.g., ARIZ. CONST. art. XIII, § 2 (“The charter so ratified may be amended by
amendments proposed and submitted by the legislative authority of the city . . . .”); CAL. GOV’T
CODE § 34458 (Deering 2020) (“[T]he governing board of a city or city and county, on its own
motion” may propose, amend, or repeal or cause to be proposed, amended, or repealed “a charter,
and may submit the proposal for the adoption, amendment, or repeal thereof, to the voters at the
next established statewide general election . . . .”); COLO. REV. STAT. § 31-2-204(1)(b) (2018)
(“Proceedings to adopt a home rule charter for a municipality may be initiated . . . [b]y the adoption
of an ordinance by the governing body of the municipality, without the prior submission of a petition
therefor.”).