HomeMy WebLinkAboutLocal ConstitutionsFordham Law School Fordham Law School
[…] second involves the horizontal interplay between “charter law” and ordinary
local legislation or executive action, paralleling the role that constitutional
law plays at the state and federal level.
As to questions of local authority, there is a relatively large Venn-
diagram overlap between home rule and charter adoption, but the overlap is
not complete.89 Many states tie home rule to charter adoption,90 reflecting the
who voted at the last regular city election petitioning the council to appoint a charter commission to
prepare a proposed charter.”); N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 36(3) (McKinney 2020) (“Qualified
electors . . . in [a] number equal to at least fifteen per centum of the total number of votes cast for
governor at the last gubernatorial election in such city, or forty-five thousand, whichever is less,”
can file a petition to submit “to the electors of such city of a proposed local law for the creation of
a commission to draft a new or revised city charter for such city . . . .”).
The charter commission is given a time frame for submitting a draft to the legislative body,