HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-13-25 CD Agenda and Packet MaterialsA. Call to Order - 6:00 pm
[…] body of cities and incorporated towns is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict the height,
number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lot that may be
24
Community Development Board Staff Report for the Affordable Housing Ordinance 2025,
Division 38.380 Repeal and Replacement Text Amendment, Project No.24529
Page 21 of 55
occupied; the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; and the
location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.”
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the
number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health,
safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
The City has adopted form and intensity standards in Division 38.320 as part of the implementation
of the zoning enabling language cited above. The City has adopted building and site design