The REMU district allows for a wide variety of housing types, similar to the moderate and high density residential districts nearby. The REMU zoning designation is present to the north and south of the property. The REMU district also allows for commercial use as described in Table 38.310.040A and B [External Link]. Retail uses are limited in size (as proportion of the master planned site) and noted in the table, with the exception of hotels which can go up to 40,000 square feet. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.