The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] App. to Pet. for Cert. 179a– 180a. The majority also asks: “[W]hat are people entitled to do and use in public spaces to ‘keep warm’”? Ante, at 33. The District Court’s opinion also provided a clear answer: They are permitted “bedding type materials to keep warm and dry,” but cities can still “implement time and place re- strictions for when homeless individuals . . . must have their belonging[s] packed up.” App. to Pet. for Cert. 199a. Ultimately, these are not metaphysical questions but fac- tual ones. See, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §11302 (defining “homeless,” “homeless individual,” and “homeless person”); 24 CFR §582.5 (defining “[a]n individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence”). Just because the majority can list difficult questions that require answers, see ante, at 33, n. 8, does not absolve fed- eral judges of the responsibility to interpret and enforce the substantive bounds of the Constitution.