Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] employee's home, whichever is closer, to the center of the job.” See section I above for a list of dispatch cities.
L. Per Diem
ARM, 24.17.103(19), states “ ‘Per diem’ typically covers costs associated with board and lodging expenses. Per diem is
paid when an employee is required to work at a location outside the daily commuting distance and is required to stay at
that location overnight or longer.”
M. Apprentices
Wage rates for apprentices registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs are contained in those
programs. Additionally, Section 18-2-416(2), MCA states “…The full amount of any applicable fringe benefits must be
paid to the apprentice while the apprentice is working on the public works contract.” Apprentices not registered in
approved federal or state apprenticeship programs will be paid the appropriate journey level prevailing wage rate when
working on a public works contract.
N. Posting Notice of Prevailing Wages