Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] R-2 zoning to include townhouses and single-household homes, and directly west across 19th
Avenue are apartment homes in various stages. Discussed in a separate staff report the
applicant is proposing REMU (Residential Emphasis Mixed Use) on the eastern side of the
subject site where a variety of housing types will be proposed in a subsequent application.
Providing additional housing and neighborhood commercial services will help serve a growing
student and staff population at Montana State University which lies within a mile of the subject
site.
H. Character of the district.
Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into
districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes
[promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.”
Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as