Also see the discussion in (H) below. The applicant provides additional support by stating, “The future land use map designates the MSUIC as Regional Commercial and Services. This designation correlates to several zoning districts including the B-2 as proposed by the applicant. In addition, the proposed relaxation to the minimum parking requirements is intended to help facilitate the creation of a more urban neighborhood of buildings that relate to each other, rather than being individual buildings separated by parking lots.” H. Character of the district. Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and text for this site only. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of the B-2 district elsewhere in the city.