Surrounding county zoning and unzoned properties to the north, west and south include low to medium residential density, and vacant land. East of project site is 732 Staff Report for the Harper’s Corner Annexation and ZMA, Application 23127 Page 29 of 34 now zoned Residential Emphasis Mixed Use (REMU) that will contain a wide mix of housing types. The site is at the intersection of current and future arterial and collector streets which will provide physical separation from adjacent existing development to the west and south. H. Character of the district. Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.