HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-21-23 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] subdivision divides two lots into three lots to place three existing homes onto
individual lots. No new development is proposed with the subdivision.
The Final Plat requires a power line easement and a water and sewer service
easement across Lot 3 prepared as separate documents and referenced on the Final
Plat. The water and sewer easement includes who bears responsibility between the
8
owners of Lot 2 and Lot 3 for the removal of any obstructions in the easement that
must be removed for maintenance for the service lines to be performed.
§76-3-611(1), MCA provides that the City Commission shall approve the plat only if:
(a) It conforms to the conditions of approval set forth on the preliminary plat and to
the terms of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter; and (b)
The County Treasurer has certified that all real property taxes and special
assessments assessed and levied on the land to be subdivided have been paid.
The Community Development staff respectfully requests that you prepare the City
Attorney’s Certificate using the attached original Platting Certificates; approve the
Final Plat Certificates of the Director of Transportation and Engineering. Staff has