HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-18-23 CDB Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 pm
[…] standards, is presumed too not be detrimental. Paragraph 38.200.020.E states that
establishment of a zoning district is not authorization to construct and that any future
development must demonstrate compliance with the zoning standards. This is a check and
restraint on incompatible development.
H. Character of the district.
Text: Criterion met.
1. The current regulations contain 20 zoning districts and one overlay district. The proposed
regulations include 16 zoning districts and one overlay district. Some districts are different
than previously adopted and some are essentially the same. Section 76-2-302, MCA says
“…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area
as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or
the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
The City adopted zoning in 1934 with Ordinance 661. That ordinance included 7 zoning
districts. Districts have been added, revised, deleted, and combined repeatedly over the years.