HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-11-23 Public Comment - J. Goetz - Letter_Comment - Attn_ Community Dev. BoardFrom:Myriam Quinto
[…] argues that the 30-day statute of limitations in MCA § 2-3-114(2) applies.
DV-2022-1006D
Opinion & Order on Cross Motions
for Summary Judgment
Page 7 of 19
Title 2, Chapter 3 of the MCA contains statutes which effectuate the mandate in Article
II, section 8 of the Montana Constitution to afford reasonable opportunities for participation in
government affairs.
This includes requirements for adequate notice to the public.
“[P]rocedures must ensure adequate notice and assist public participation before a final
agency decision is taken that is of significant interest to the public.” MCA § 2-3-103(1)(a).
With respect to the 30-day statute of limitations, MCA § 2-3-114(1)states:
The district courts of the state have jurisdictions to set aside an agency decision
under this part upon petition of any person whose rights have been prejudiced [ ]
A petition pursuant to the section must filed within 30 days of the date on which
the person learns, or reasonably should have learned, of the agency’s decision
Here, Plaintiffs seek an injunction mandating that the prohibition against new fraternities
and sororities in residential zones be reinstated. Count II invokes Montana’s constitutional and
statutory requirements for open meetings, the “right to know” and adequate notice.