HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-11-23 Public Comment - J. Goetz - Letter_Comment - Attn_ Community Dev. BoardFrom:Myriam Quinto
[…] Plaintiffs’ neighborhoods (also under Count IV).
The City moves the Court to grant their motion for summary judgement as to all of the
City’s claims because the statutes of limitations applicable to Plaintiffs’claims, it asserts, have
expired.
The Court first addresses the City’s statute of limitations claims:
Statute of limitations
The City contends the six (6) month limitations period under MCA § 27-2-209(5) applies
to Plaintiffs’Counts I,III and IV;and the thirty (30) day statute of limitations prescribed by
MCA § 2-3-114(2) applies to Count II.
Six (6) month statute of limitations
MCA § 27-2-209(5) states “[t]he period prescribed for the commencement of an action
against a municipality relating to a land use, construction, or development project is 6 months
from the date of the written decision.”
The Court looks to the plain language of a statute to determine its plain meaning. In re
U.A.C., 2022 MT 230, ¶ 13 citing State v. Christensen, 2020 MT 237, ¶ 95.
Section 27-2-209(5), by its plain language, refers to “project[s]”.