The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The BCP 2020 notes, “…when considering an amendment to the zoning map both the actual and possible built environment are evaluated. If the amendment is accompanying an annexation request there is often a substantial change in use that will occur. In this case, the Commission must look at what the growth policy recommends for the area, as there is less built context to provide guidance.” Staff concludes that although the R-4 is different than some surrounding zoning, it is compatible urban growth as called for in the growth policy. See also discussion for Section 6, Criteria A & H. H. Character of the district. Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.