HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-05-23 CDB Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 pm
[…] Since the location of
the subject site is less than a quarter of a mile from MSU, the higher density housing could
provide essential housing options for students and staff.
In addition, this property is accessed by Kagy Boulevard which is designated as a principal
arterial in the Bozeman Transportation Master Plan (TMP) and Willow Way, a designated
local street providing ample access to a standard street network. The proposed zoning is in
accordance with the Bozeman Community Plan’s future land use designation of Urban
Neighborhood.
H. Character of the district.
Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as