HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-05-23 CDB Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 pm
[…] while providing a basic level of predictability. There is a presumption that the uses set forth
for each district will be compatible with each other when the standards of this chapter are met
and any applicable conditions of approval have been satisfied.” The application provides for
zoning either the same as or similar to the adjacent zoning. All future development must
comply with subdivision and zoning standards at time of construction. No evidence of non-
compliance with standards has been submitted.
H. Character of the district.
Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
57
23047 Staff Report for the Jarrett Zone Map Amendment Page 17 of 21
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this