HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-23-23 City Commission Meeting Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] conducting a polling place election; and
WHEREAS, mail ballot elections tend to increase voter participation, remove barriers that
keep people from getting to the polls, gives people more time to study candidates and issues,
and has built-in safeguards that increase the integrity of the election process; and
WHEREAS, the 2023 municipal election includes the election of a Mayor, one
Commissioner, and a City Judge; and
WHEREAS, the City may hold a primary election on September 5, 2023 as required by 13-
1-107(2) MCA; and
53
Version February 2023
WHEREAS, Section 13-14-115(2), MCA, provides:
(2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the election administrator of a political
subdivision may determine that a local nonpartisan portion of a primary election need not be
held if:
(i) the number of candidates for an office exceeds three times the number to be elected
to that office in no more than one-half of the offices on the ballot; and
(ii) the number of candidates in excess of three times the number to be elected is not
more than one for any office on the ballot.
(b)The election administrator may determine that a primary election for a
nonpartisan county office need not be held if fewer than three candidates have
filed for that office.
(c)If the election administrator determines that a primary election must be held
pursuant to subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b), the election administrator shall conduct the
primary election only for the nonpartisan offices that have a sufficient number of
candidates that have filed to be elected to that office.
(d)If the election administrator determines that a primary election need not be held
pursuant to subsection (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c) for a nonpartisan office, the
administrator shall give notice to the governing body that a primary election will
not be held for that office.; and
WHEREAS, Section 13-14-115(3), MCA, states a governing body may require that a
primary election be held if it passes a resolution not more than 10 days after the close of filing by
candidates for election stating that a primary election must be held for that office; and
WHEREAS, the City of Bozeman will hold a general election on November 7, 2023, as
required by 13-1-104(3), MCA; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 13-19-104, MCA, such elections can be conducted by a
mail ballot election, and the Gallatin County Election Administrator has determined that a mail