Creating a more dense residential development adjacent to a higher intensity residential area is a compatible use. In addition, this property is accessed by Fowler Lane which is designated as a minor arterial in the Bozeman Transportation Master Plan (TMP). Improvements to Fowler Lane will occur with future development in accordance with the terms of annexation. The proposed zoning is in accordance with the Bozeman Community Plan’s future land use designation of Urban Neighborhood. H. Character of the district. Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.