HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-06-23 CDB Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 pm
[…] at all. The City’s zoning policy encourages continued development of mixed uses. … The
City uses the broad scope of its development standards to enable differing uses to be
successful near each other. This shows on the zoning map where districts providing a wide
diversity of uses are intermixed.”
Staff concludes that although the R-5 is not dissimilar to the surrounding zoning and is
compatible growth and comports with the BCP 2020. See also discussion for Criteria A & H.
H. Character of the district.
Criterion not met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the
municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry
out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community]
of this part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as