HomeMy WebLinkAboutBozeman Ethics Complaint Letter 12.8.21Page 1
[…] Additionally, MCA § 2-2-101 et seq., which is referenced and incorporated in the City’s Code of Ethics,
also provides a Code of Ethics and Standards of Conduct applicable to local government employees and
public officials. The purpose of this state-level Code of Ethics is “prohibiting conflict between public
duty and private interest as required by the constitution of Montana.” (MCA § 2-2-101) Specific to a
local government employee and official’s duty to act for and on behalf of the public (and not a specific
individual’s or business’s interests), the State’s Code of Ethics, in MCA § 2-2-103, provides that:
“The holding of public office or employment is a public trust, created by the confidence that the
electorate reposes in the integrity of public officers, legislators, and public employees. A public officer,
legislator, or public employee shall carry out the individual’s duties for the benefit of the people of the
Page 5
state. … This part sets forth various rules of conduct, the transgression of any of which is a violation of
public duty, and various ethical principles, the transgression of any of which must be avoided.”